past performances

Below is a selection of past performances

2020

January 28-29 | 19:00 | Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Beethoven’s Major Heroes

2019

December 7 | 19:30 | Wells Cathedral Oratorio Society and Music for Awhile
G. F. Handel Messiah
Location: Wells Cathedral, Wells (UK)

December 1  | 16:00 | Ex Cathedra Choir & Baroque Orchestra
J. S. Bach Mass in B Minor
Location: Town Hall and Symphony Hall, Birmingham (UK)

November 16 | 19:30 | Birmingham Festival Choral Society and The Musical & Amicable Society Orchestra
G. F. Handel Messiah
Location: Church of St. Alban the Martyr, Birmingham (UK)

August 27 | 16:30 | International STIMU Symposium
The Early Violin – Round table: Expectations
Location: Tivoli Vredenburg, Utrecht (NL)

August 16 | 19:30 | Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
BBC Proms
Location: Royal Albert Hall, London (UK)

May 24-26 | 20:00 | Amsterdam Corelli Collective & Shunske Sato
De Schouwburg in Vuur en Vlam – A musical celebration of Amsterdam in the 1700s

April 16-19 | Ex Cathedra
J. S. Bach – Matthew Passion

February 16 | 19:30 | Cantata Evensong at St John’s College, Cambridge
Choir of St John’s College and St John’s Sinfonia with Maggie Faultless
Location: St John’s College Chapel, Cambridge (UK)

February 9 | 19:30 | Ex Cathedra
Beginnings and Endings – J. S. Bach and Alec Roth
Location: The Bramall, University of Birmingham (UK)

2018

October 28 | 15:00 | Amsterdam Corelli Collective & Hana Blažíková
The Italian Haven
Location: AMuz, Antwerp (BE)

October 21 | 11:30 | Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Bach, The Universe and Everything 
Location: King’s Place, London (UK)

October 13 | 19:30 | Cantata Evensong at St John’s College, Cambridge
Choir of St John’s College and St John’s Sinfonia with Maggie Faultless
Location: St John’s College Chapel, Cambridge (UK)

September 8 | 20:00 | Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Beethovenfest Bonn with conductor Ádám Fischer
Location: Kreuzkirche, Bonn (DEU)

August 1 | 11:00 | Bach to Baby
Concert for toddlers with Claudia Norz (violin) & Zaynab Martin (violone/double bass)
Location: Friend’s Meeting House, 65 Linden Road, Bourneville (UK)

July 7 | 13:30 | The Derwent Singers with ensemble led by Nicolette Moonen
Golden Jubilee Celebration Concert – Handel, Bach and Latin American baroque music 
Location: Derby Cathedral, Derby (UK)

June 23 | 19:30 | Musical and Amicable Society
Montiverdi – Vespers (1610) with City of Birmingham Choir and QuintEssential Sackbut and Cornet Ensemble
Location: Gloucester Cathedral, Gloucester (UK)

June 19 | 19:30 | Community Orchestra Concert
As part of World Refugee Week with ‘I Speak Music’ 
Location: HG Wells, Woking (UK)

March 30 | 14:00 | Ex Cathedra
J. S. Bach – Matthew Passion
Location: Birmingham Symphony Hall, Birmingham (UK)

March 22 – 24 | Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Glyndebourne Opera Cup
Location: Glyndebourne, Lewes (UK)

March 8 – 18 | Florilegium Musicum
J. S. Bach – Matthew Passion
Location: Tour in The Netherlands and Germany

February 18 | 11:30 | Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Bach, The Universe and Everything 
Location: King’s Place, London (UK)

2017

December 14 – 17 | Luthers Bach Ensemble
J. S. Bach – Weihnacht’s Oratorium
Location: Groningen and Appingedorn (NL)

December 9 | Music For Awhile
G. F. Handel – Messiah
Location: Wells Cathedral, Wells (UK)

August 1 | Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, BBC Proms
G. F. Handel – Israel in Egypt, conductor William Christie
Location: Royal Albert Hall, London (UK)

June 25 | Amsterdam Corelli Collective, AlbaNova Festival
‘Time Enough for Sorcery’ – Music from Bach, Geminiani & Locke
Location: Alden Biesen Kasteel, Bilzen (BE)

May 31 – June 19 | Trigonale 2017 Festival der Alten Muziek
Pergolesi – La Serva Padrona
Location: Tonhof, Maria Saal (AUT)

May 11-18 | Theresia Youth Orchestra
Tour in Camogli and Bologna (IT)

March 25 | Ensemble ‘t Kabinet
J. S. Bach – St. John’s Passion
Location: Jheronimus Bosch Art Center, Den Bosch (NL)

March 26 | Ensemble ‘t Kabinet
Charpentier – Magnificat & Laetatus sum 
Location: Westerkerk, Amsterdam (NL)

March 11 | Lunch Concert
‘The Lure of the Wicked’ Music from Bartolomé de Selma, Franz Benda, Tartini and Royer
with violin (Ryuko Reid), violone (Zaynab Martin) and harpsichord (Fernando Aguado)
Location: Het Scheepvaartmuseum, Amsterdam (NL)

February 3 – March 5 | Apollo Ensemble
‘Het hoofd van Haydn’ – Music from Haydn, Mozart and C.P.E Bach
Location: Utrecht, Harderwijk, Amsterdam, Lelystad, Heiloo, Eefde, Almere (NL)

January 21 -22 | VivaldiScratch
Performing with Scratch Choir as part of Vivaldi Dag
Location: Tivoli Vredenburg, Utrecht & Muziekgebouw aan ‘t IJ, Amsterdam (NL)

January 29 | Ensemble ‘t Kabinet

Sunday Mass with Bach cantata
Location: Westerkerk, Amsterdam (NL)